10-14-2014

Attention Freshmen interested in attending Penta next school year:  There will be an informational meeting this Friday, Oct. 17 during 3rd period.   If you are interested, please sign up in the guidance office.  A letter was mailed home to your parents describing the program available to you for your Sophomore year.  Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity.

 

Attention Sophomores:  There will an assembly this Friday, Oct. 17 during 2nd period with a representative from Penta Career Center.   During this time, you will learn about all of the programs available at Penta and choose 3 you are interested in learning more about on our Explore Penta Day field trip that will take place next month.

 

Congratulations to the Varsity girls Soccer team on their Co-SBC Champions for the 2014 year!
Receiving Honor’s are:
1st Team recipients                                          2nd Team recipient                             
Karis DeWalt – Defender                                  Ivy Martin - Keeper                                         
Maddie Rathbun – Midfielder                           Brittany Watkins – Defender                                       
Noelle Petersen – Attacker                               Emma Barton – Midfield                                              

Honorable Mentions
Mikki Blunt
Seree Petersen
Ally Croy
Tessa Tyburski
Alexa Weis

Player of the Year honors go to Karis DeWalt!!!

 

The SBC Cross-Country championships took place over the weekend. Two ladies earned 2nd team SBC honors: MaKayla Wagner 12th and Taylor Dunn 14th. Karissa Garza was 25th, and Kennedy Preston ran a seasons best.  Allie Kuhn ran a strong and confident race. Great race from Taylor Byington, and a seasons best from Mary Greggila.

 

The boys' cross country team ran their best meet of the season Saturday at the SBC championship. Konner Fletcher finished 21st followed by Zach Olson in 23rd, Tim Poiry in 24th, Kameron Keegan in 27th, Trevor Sievert in 28th, Nate Purk in 29th, and Mark Bodi in 34th.

 

The junior high boys also ran an excellent meet with personal records throughout.  Clay Winterfield finished 15th, followed by Michael Berlin in 17th, Ajay Riechman, Kobe Fletcher, Daniel Bollin, Elijah Karl, Max Puckett, Kaleb Berger, Thomas Chovanec, and Christian Newman.

 

There will be a short meeting Tomorrow(wed) at2:35for any 8th grade girls interested in playing basketball this year.

 

Student Spirit Committee will be meeting today after school at2:44 in room 408. Come help spread rocket pride!

 

The JV Girls' Soccer Team defeated the Port Clinton RedskinsThursday night 2-0 and tied the Tiffin Columbian varsity squad last night 1-1. Scoring for the Lady Rockets against P.C. were Cassidy Steinmetz and Alainah Pound, and Ema Barton scored against T.C. Emily Lenke and Seree Petersen each had an assist in the P.C. game.

 

Congratulations to the 8th grade volleyball team for being crowned the SBC Champion at their tournamenton Saturday.  They beat Margaretta in the semi-final match 25-9, 23-25, 25-16 and in the championship round they beat Huron 22-25, 25-23, 25-13. .   They finished the season with a 19-1 record.  The team members are Alaina Hetrick, Maci Hogg, Savanna Wilbur, Peyton Bloomer, Kaytlynn Sandwisch, Jill Thorbahn, Mya Lenke, Logan Harris and Sarah Hablitzel.  Great job girls on an awesome season!