02-19-2019

 

 

 

Lunch change: We will have cheese toasties on Wednesday and Chicken Bowl on Thursday.

 

 

 

OHMS is again offering a great opportunity for Juniors and Seniors to become camp counselors for the Camp Michindoh trip being held this April 28th thru May 3rd.  This is a great experience and resume builder for those who are selected.  Applications are available in the front office and are due back completed by March 4th.  

 

 

 

The Spring Oak Harbor High School blood drive is Tuesday March 12th. Science club members will be in the cafeteria signing up volunteers this week during the lunch periods. Our goal is to surpass 50 units!

 

 

 

Last week the 8th grade PE class was involved in a Double Elimination Badminton Tournament in Mr. Hawns PE class

Winners of each class were as follows

2nd period - Donde Esta La Leche - Kayden Kralik and Kayla Polus

3rd period - ELITE - Leyton Losie and Karter Lajti

5th period - The Tigers - Brett Anderson and Karson Lajti

7th period - Soccer Moms - Reid Morris and Benn Chapman

8th - I.R.S - Akilah Taylor and Karly Goetz

Congrats to all teams that won!

For anyone in the school that is interested in a badminton fundrasing tournament this Spring continue to listen for a sign up date... MORE INFO TO COME!!

 

 

 

Been working so hard!

We're punching our cards.

Eight hours- for what? 

For what?  For what? 

To give our community a foot-stomping, knee-slapping, hand-clapping spring musical!

Come on out to the Oak Harbor High School Auditorium March 8-10th and join the Thespians as they travel back to the 1980's in hopes of making dancing legal again in Bomont, Texas!

 

 

 

Congratulations to the Wrestling team on finishing 2nd in the SBC Bay Division Saturday.  Placing for the grapplers were Gabe Vasquez 7th, Jack Zeitaheim 5th, Michael Judge 5th, Tad Jensen 8th, Tyler Davis 3rd and Matthew Dewitz 1st.

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to the mens and womens swimming team on an outstanding performance at BGSU on Friday at the Northwest Division II District Championships! Elayna Krupp set a new school record in the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.30 and Thomas Chovanec set a new school record in the 100 backstroke with a time of 56.58

The following swimmers are competing at state this week in 7 total events:

Emily Haar, Amelia Mizelle, Erin Druyor and Elayna Krupp

Thomas Chovanec, Caleb Heintz, Troy Metcalf and Kobe Fletcher and Griffin Heintz