You are here: Home Oak Harbor High School

Welcome to Oak Harbor High School!

11661 W. State Route 163, Oak Harbor, Ohio  43449

Phone: (419) 898-6216 ~ Fax: (419) 898-0116

 

Keith Thorbahn, Principal
Alison Wolf, Assistant Principal
Drew Grahl, Athletic Director

 

Have 8th Grade Transition Questions? - Click Here!



Click here to view the 2010-2011 Oak Harbor High School State Report Card

Click here to view the Campus Impact Video on Demand videos. (Google Chrome browser not recommended)

Password: OakRockets (password is case sensitive)


If you need a transcript, click here to download the transcript request form.


Click here to take the high school internet survey.





*******************************************************************************************************************************

OHHS Morning Announcements
Monday, April 14th, 2014



*******************************************************************************************************************************

Attention SENIORS ......  A list of names has been posted on the Guidance Office window of students who have met the criteria to earn an Honor's Diploma.   If you feel as if you have met the requirements, please check the list for your name.   See a Mrs. Coffman if you have questions or concerns.

 

 

 

There is a signup sheet in the office for any girl grades 8-11 interested trying out in the fall for Girls Soccer.  A mandatory meeting will be held Wednesday April 16, 3:00 in the cafeteria.

 

 

 

8th grade study hall should report to the cafeteria 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 and 7th periods today.

 

 

 

Did you know that 1 in 4 American's eat at a fast food restaurant everyday? Research has shown that eating diets high in fat, sodium and sugar can cause health consequences such as heart disease, high blood pressure and stroke.

The Healthy Lifestyles classes have been analyzing some typical food choices from our favorite fast food places.  Their efforts will be on display in the cafeteria today during the lunch periods.

Take some time to check out their findings and see what you could be eating!

 

 

 

The girls junior high track team placed 5th Friday night at the Woodmore Invitational out of 12 teams.  Abby Dornbusch placed 2nd in long jump, 3rd in 100, and was part of the 2nd placed 4x200 team with Sarah Barney and Carolyne Croy, and Seree Petersen placed 3rd in the mile and 3rd on the 4x400 team with Abby Eoff.

 

The boys jr high track team came in 2nd out of 12 on Friday night.  Nick Damron placed 2nd in the 200, 3rd in the 100, and was on the 2nd place 4x100 team with Clark Rutledge and Garrett Duty, Rutledge also placed 2nd in pole vault, Ross Friar was 3rd in the mile, Zach Laughlin was 3rd in the shot put, and the 4x200 team of Garrett Duty, Andy Buderer, and Tyler Laughlin placed 2nd.

 

 

 

The JV Baseball team defeated Genoa Saturday 4-3.  Leading hitters were TJ Hartman & Jeff Winterfield.  Complete game win for Jeff Winterfield.  Web gems turned in by Owen Segaard and T.J. Hartman.  Next game is today, Home, vs Port Clinton.

 

 

 

Attention spring musical cast:  stop by Miss Tucker’s room today through Wednesday to order a DVD of our spring musical.  Copies will be $10.00

 

 

 

On Saturday the men's track and field team competed at the Lakota invitational against 16 teams. They did a great job and earned a 3rd place finish. Top placers included, Tyler Sievert 1st in the 800m and 2nd in the 1600m, Austin Apple 2nd in the pole vault, Kyle Rutledge 4th, Cole Weirich 3rd in the triple jump, John Pluto 3rd in the Long jump, the 4xmile team of Wistinghausen, Epling, Bodi, Fletcher, the 4x800 team of Purk, Fletcher, Bodi, Sievert, Thomas Loope 3rd in the 110 Hurdles, the shuttle hurdle team of Loope, Apple, Pfeiffer, Poiry, The 4x200 team of Heberling, Burnette, Biggert, Loope, the 4x100 team of Weirich, Heberling , Loope, Schimming, Andy Burnette 4th in the 400m and lastly the 1st place 4x400 team Burnette,Weirich, Heberling and Sievert

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************


OHHS Morning Announcements
Tuesday, April 15th, 2014


*******************************************************************************************************************************

 

Attention SENIORS ......  A list of names has been posted on the Guidance Office window of students who have met the criteria to earn an Honor's Diploma.   If you feel as if you have met the requirements, please check the list for your name.   See a Mrs. Coffman if you have questions or concerns.

 

 

 

There is a signup sheet in the office for any girl grades 8-11 interested trying out in the fall for Girls Soccer.  A mandatory meeting will be held Wednesday April 16, 3:00 in the cafeteria.

 

 

 

Attention spring musical cast:  stop by Miss Tucker’s room today through Wednesday to order a DVD of our spring musical.  Copies will be $10.00

 

 

 

The Girls Jr High Track team tied with Edison last night, 61-61.  Finishing first includes Abby Dornbusch in the 100, long jump and 4x200 team with Barney and Croy, and Alyssa Kleinhans in the shot and disc.  Abby Decker also placed 1st in the high jump. Sarah Barney also finished 2nd in the 100hurdles and 200, Seree Petersen finished 2nd in the 800, and Megan Parks placed 2nd in the disc.

 

 

 

The Boys Jr. High Track team lost to Edison last night but Clark Rutledge won the pole vault, Nick Damron won the 200, and Lee won the discus. The 4x1 of Rutledge, Duty and Damron took 2nd. Andy Buderer took 2nd in the pole vault, Damron took 2nd in the long jump, Jacob Cleaver took 2nd in the high jump, and Tyler Laughlin took 2nd in the shot. The 4x2 team of Buderer, Duty, Tyler Laughlin took 2nd.

 

 

 

Attention Students if you have lost anything please check the lost and found on the table in the cafeteria during your lunch.

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************


OHHS Morning Announcements

Wednesday, April 16th, 2014


*
******************************************************************************************************************************

 

Attention SENIORS ......  A list of names has been posted on the Guidance Office window of students who have met the criteria to earn an Honor's Diploma.   If you feel as if you have met the requirements, please check the list for your name.   See a Mrs. Coffman if you have questions or concerns.

 

 

 

There is a signup sheet in the office for any girl grades 8-11 interested trying out in the fall for Girls Soccer.  A mandatory meeting will be held today, at 3:00 in the cafeteria.

 

 

 

Attention spring musical cast:  stop by Miss Tucker’s room by the end of today to order a DVD of our spring musical.  Copies will be $10.00

 

 

 

Attention Students if you have lost anything please check the lost and found on the table in the cafeteria during your lunch.

 

 

 

*****************************************************************************************************************************


OHHS Morning Announcements

Thursday, April 17th, 2014

 


*******************************************************************************************************************************


Attention SENIORS ......  A list of names has been posted on the Guidance Office window of students who have met the criteria to earn an Honor's Diploma.   If you feel as if you have met the requirements, please check the list for your name.   See a Mrs. Coffman if you have questions or concerns.

 

 

 

Attention Students if you have lost anything please check the lost and found on the table in the cafeteria during your lunch.

 

 

 

Juniors and Seniors, if you attended prom and had your picture taken with Woodard you can pick those up in the office during your lunch periods.  Only the name on the package can pick them up.

 

 

 

Any science club member that wants to volunteer for the beach clean-up this Saturday morning needs to see Mrs. Swint between 1st and 2nd period TODAY. If this time does not work, please be sure to stop by immediately after school.

 

 

 

The JV Baseball team lost last night @ Edison 4-2. Pitching for OH was Dean Kellogg.  Gathering hits were Billy Ling, Ethan Schwaderer, Jeff Winterfield, Raymon Behlmer, and Tristan Varga.  Next game is tonight, Home, vs Huron

 

 

 

Students are reminded that Monday is now a scheduled school day. All students are required to be here.

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************

OHHS Morning Announcements

Friday, April 18th, 2014

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************************

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OAK HARBOR HIGH SCHOOL HONOR ROLL    


2nd Nine Week Grading Period


High Academic Honor Roll - 4.0 G.P.A. or higher


8th Grade

9th Grade

10th Grade

11th Grade

12th Grade

Sarah Barney

Levi Atwater

Serena Brough

Jacob Crabtree

Austin Apple

Taylor Beard

Emma Barney

Andrea Cecil

Brenna Franck

Abbey Burnworth

Ryan Christie

Emma Bergman

Shelby Claussen

Jonathan Frederick

Benjamin Cochran

Abigail David

Mikenzie Blunt

Sara Dresser

Mary Greggila

Ryan DeVincent

Molly Dresser

Brent Bostater

Collin Hayslett

Allison Jett

Galen DuPrae

Ross Friar

Tyler Bowlick

Allison Kuhn

Ryan Johnson

Matthew Dunsmore

Chelsea Heaps

Quintin DeWalt

James Malin

Ivy Martin

Hannah Glass

McKenzie Huntebrinker

Taylor Dunn

Anna Mazur

Miranda Mays

Cheyenne Heggie

Justin Kleinhans

Lucas Greggila

Kyle Pape

Micah Mensing

Kaylie Hallett-Szymanski

Emily Lenke

Dante Kirsch

Kyleigh Pero

Megyn Nero

Tim Mulligan

Rachel Rayburn

Marykayla Lawrence

Anne Quisno

Rebekah Rayburn

Nicole Weis

Ashley Riley

Caleb Oberther

Ethan Schwaderer

Kristiana Roberts

 

Abby Schwaderer

Jesse Oestreich

Shelbie Tabbert

Tyler Sievert

 

 

Holden Pelz

Cole Wilhelm

Tomi-Ann Snyder

 

 

Noelle Petersen

Elizabeth Winters

Hannah Tomor

 

 

Kennedy Preston

 

 

 

 

Madison Rathbun

 

 

 

 

Kelsey Schimming

 

 

 

 

Darby Sherman

 

 

 

 

Austin Tallman

 

 

 

 

Makayla Wagner

 

 

 

 

Alexa Weis

 

 

 

 

Katelyn Wirkner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



Honor Roll 3.5 – 3.99 G.P.A.


8th Grade

9th Grade

10th Grade

11th Grade

12th Grade

Jessica Allen

Carolyn Aston

Makayla Beard

Adalynn Barton

David Birchall

Andrew Buderer

Mackenzie Auger

Maia Brower

Shannon Binns

Emily Boss

Sarah Chovanec

Samantha Barker

McKinnell Ferguson

Isaac Bodnar

Cassandra Brenneman

Jacob Cleaver

Emalie Barton

Brandon Garber

Callie Brandt

Rachel Chafee

Carolyne Croy

Allyson Bloomer

Anthony Jack

Kara Branum

Jesse Crouch

Anna Dedes

Mark Bodi

Cole Kaiser

Justin Brennan

Benjamin David

Abigail Dornbusch

Taylor Byington

Allen Luecke

Kyla Cornelius

Alexis Dedes

Garrett Duty

Joshua Clark

Christopher McClanahan

Keaton Cosgray

Megan Dunn

Abigail Eoff

Paige Crouch

Rhett Petersen

Karis DeWalt

Connor Eli

Zerica Filipiak

Madison Crum

Emily Rodenhauser

Lauren Dials

Nicole Glaser

Jack Gleckler

Shannah Dobbelare

Allison Schroeder

Lindsey Dials

Michaela Goldstein

Laurel Hayslett

Konnor Fletcher

Emily Winters

Matthew Dombrowsky

Elyse Hablitzel

Brooke Hensley

Cy Franck

 

Benjamin Dresser

Rachel Helle

Christopher Kuhn

Jacob Franz

 

Jordyn Dunn

Hannah Hess

Aaron Lee

Christopher Gaeth

 

Dakota Durdel

Amanda Hetrick

Jacob Lewis

Laura Genzman

 

Autumn Gregory

Cheyenne Ireland

Garrett Mapes

Caira Goldstein

 

Elizabeth Greider

Amber Luecke

Theodore Ozanski

Matthew Harris

 

Tracey Hanf

Coral Petersen

Madelyn Parker

Mark Hensley, Jr.

 

Garrett Harvey

Anderson Rathbun

Samantha Sarnes

Bo Hermes

 

Brody Hennig

Joshua Sarahman

Recie Spangler

Tara Huffman

 

Gregory Lowe

Stephanie Sivinski

Bryanna Sutherland

Sierrah Ireland

 

Kristin McElhaney

Amanda Sosa

Benjamin Swartz

Isaiah Jefferson

 

Madelaine Newman

Kristine Vanallen

Justine Vinson

Faith Konieczny

 

Cody Pfeiffer

Justine Webb

Patrick Young

Chloe Kouts

 

Timothy Poiry

Becca Weidner

 

Jeremy Kurtz

 

Dillon Pollard

Trey Witt

 

Rheve Martin

 

Alexandra Priddy

 

 

Montanna McMullen

 

Nathan Purk

 

 

Abigail Mizelle

 

Lea Santus

 

 

Nathan Poiry

 

Austin Schimming

 

 

Alannah Pond

 

Brandon Schimming

 

 

Paige Priesman

 

Cade Schuchert

 

 

Trevor Scherf

 

Chance Sigurdson

 

 

Theresa Smarkel

 

Paige Sigurdson

 

 

Hannah Smith

 

Hannah Tate

 

 

Molly Stout

 

Brooke Tice

 

 

Summer Swope

 

Taylor Weborg

 

 

Katelyn Tack

 

Cole Weirich

 

 

Erica Warnke

 

Justin Wendt

 

 

 

 

Hannah West

 

 

 

 

Sean Wurster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




Merit Roll 3.0 – 3.49 G.P.A.

8th Grade

9th Grade

10th Grade

11th Grade

12th Grade

Christine Bolen

Samantha Arent

Travis Barton

Hannah Baker

Preston Behnken

Aidan Callahan

Raymon Behlmer

Gabrielle Below

Michaeal Boss

Clifford Biggert

Micayla Cook

Cody Berndt

Jamie Blankenship

Joshua Coy

Abygale Bodi

Kadence Crum

Mickey Black

Dylan Bodnar

Allyson Croy

Heather Brooks

Veronica Cruz

Connor Blatt

Joshua Bolander

Johnica Damschroder

Bryce Buderer

Nicholas Damron

Kaylee Chasteen

Karley Camp

Madeline Dombrowski

Cheyenne Culbertson

Chloe Daniel

Abbigale Crouch

Breanna Chaffin

Caleb Dornbusch

Tristen Epling

Abigail Decker

Donovan Damron

Elizabeth Decker

Ashley Gallardo

Trinity Gephart

Madison Estrada

Keller Ehler

Nicholas Druyor

Brandon Hymore

Nathaniel Haar

Dylan Everett

Anzlee Ernsberger

Hanna Eichman

Tyler Keith

Trevor Hanely

Gabrielle Favro

Liam Hall

Athena Eli

Eric Kurtz

Kaylea Hepner

Brianne Garber

Madison Heidelberg

Dakota Elmes

Amber Lazenby

Kristen Hites

Oscar Garcia

Jonas Hetrick

Brenda Fisher

Skyler Lynn

Samuel Holbrook

Chelsea Jacobsen

Courtney Hunter

Luke Giesler

Jourdan Maguire

Alexandra Kadlubowski

Nicci King

Jacob Huston

Bridgette Guy

Lyle McDonald

Michael LaFountain

Dillon Kodak

John Johnson

Cooper Hicks

Grant Miller

Ciara Mason

Tyler Laughlin

Dean Kellogg

Kayla Kleinhans

Brianna Nuhfer

David McGlothlin

Zachary Laughlin

Max Kokensparger

Kristine Laub

James Osbourne

Allyson Michael

Suzanne Ling

Keegan Leveck

Kayla Lemmon

Ryan Pavlica

Kathryn Mincheff

Tyler Lovett

Dawson Lott

Hunter Liming

Makaila Price

Curtis Priesman

Aric McAtee

Dylan Mansor

William Ling

Jennifer Sanford

Jillian Schneider

Rebekah McDonald

Jaret Parker

Brandy Lochotzki

Brooke Shanteau

Ashley Sehlmeyer-Kinsey

Kaizya Menchaca

Preston Portales

Amanda Lorentz

Paul Shay

Cydney St. Clair

Gabrielle Mizelle

Zachary Price

Nichole McDonald

Kaylee Smith

Clara Stirewalt

Austin Ostrum

Peyton Salyers

Zachary Olson

Donald Staler

Scott Sundermeier

Meghan Parks

Ariana Sauerwein

Samantha Priddy

Vincent Szabo

Adam Swope

Seree Petersen

Garrett Sigurdson

Dane Puckett

Austin Vinson

Hannah Waldron

Rhiannon Reaper

Paige Sindeldecker

Emily Ray

Brianna Vinson

Derek Wood

Chloe Shanteau

Cassidy Steinmetz

John Sandwisch

Nathan Wilhelm

Kassandra Woolley

Aldin Showalter

Michelle Stevenson

Logan Segaard

 

 

Tate Smith

Thomas Szabo

Trevor Sievert

 

 

Andrew Tabbert

Kian Thompson

Lindsay Sigurdson

 

 

Harley Towry-Johnson

Nicole White

Chrislyn Stevenson

 

 

McKenna Velliquette

Jeffrey Winterfield

James Stokes

 

 

Dominick Vidal

 

Sarah Sutton

 

 

Baylee Wyss

 

Rio Timmerman

 

 

 

 

David Tooman

 

 

 

 

Tessa Tyburski

 

 

 

 

Taylor Vanness

 

 

 

 

Emma Vidal

 

 

 

 

Brittany Watkins

 

 

 

 

Alec Young

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~




 

Login Form

E-mail Us     11685 West State Route 163     Oak Harbor OH 43449     Phone 419.898.6210     Fax 419.898.4303     
Joomla Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux